As of May 2010 your Thai girlfriend should apply for a UK Fiancee visa

couple-with-uk-fiancee-visa

As of May 2010 your Thai girlfriend should apply for a UK Fiancee visa

As of May 2010 your Thai girlfriend should apply for a UK Fiancee visa

Up until May 2010, we always advised to arrange for a UK tourist visa for your thai girlfriend first. Then after she has spent time with you in the UK, on returning to Thailand apply for a UK Fiance visa.

The UK government have made changes to the amount people entering the UK. This makes it all the more difficult to obtain a UK tourist visa. Thai citizens in new relationships with British men will be affected by the recent changes.

As of May 2010 your Thai girlfriend should apply for a UK Fiancee visa instead of a UK tourist visa.

As of May 2010 your Thai girlfriend should apply for a UK Fiancee visa. The benefits of applying for a UK finacee visa

  • You do not have to prove your Thai girlfriend will return to Thailand at the end of the trip
  • You can get married while in the UK
  • The visa will allow your Thai girlfriend to stay in the UK for six months, though if you get married, your Thai wife will be able to stay in the UK for another 2 years and 3 months, within that time your Thai wife will be able to work.

A tourist visa is still an option and will be able to advise you on which visa is best suited for your relationship

/ UK Visas

Share the Post

About the Author