Retirement visa in Thailand

Thai Retirement Visas

An extension of stay based on retirement is commonly knows as a retirement visa

It is available to foreign nationals who meet the following criteria

Over 50 years of age

Monthly Income of 65,000 THB

Or 800,000 THB In A Thai Bank

At Key Visa we pride ourselves on providing an easy, no fuss application process for all of our clients

So that you can relax and enjoy your retirement without worrying about the paperwork

Retirement Visa Calculator









Subscribe

Enter your details below and receive the latest retirement visa news direct to your inbox

You will need to demonstrate that you can support yourself for the 1 year duration of the visa extension

Use our retirement visa calculator to check if you meet the requirements

Please note that you cannot legally work in Thailand if you have an extension of stay based on retirement

A retirement visa is a yearly extension and is renewed every year without you having to return to your home country.

Most immigration offices will allow you to renew your visa up to two months before it expires and it is advisable to not leave it to the last minute in case there are any problems.

The ideal time to renew is 3 to 4 weeks before the due date.

The form needed to apply for or renew an extension of stay based on retirement is form TM7

You must have ฿800,000 in a Thai bank account, and it must be there for at least two months before your visa application. For consecutive visas the money has to be in the bank 3 months before you apply for the visa, so keep your balance topped up. You need a letter from your bank verifying the balance and a copy of your bank book.

You can put the money equivalent to 800,000 Thai baht in a foreign currency bank account, in your native currency. This is also acceptable as long as it has been in the bank for 2 months. There are many banks in Thailand which now offer foreign currency accounts including: Bangkok Bank, Siam Commercial Bank and Kasikorn Bank.

Instead of the ฿800,000, you can show an income of ฿65,000 per month without having to bring the funds to Thailand. You accomplish this by bringing details of your income over a 3 month period, e.g. bank statements etc., to your associated embassy and receiving a notarized letter that states your monthly income to present to Thai immigration. If you are a British Citizen, we can help you to obtain that proof of income letter.

If you have an income of less than ฿65,000 per month you can use this together with monies in a Thai bank that equate to ฿800,000 for the year. E.g. if your income is ฿50,000 baht per month, that is ฿600,000 for the year. You then must deposit ฿200,000 Thai baht in your Thai bank so that the two together make up the necessary ฿800,000 for the year. Please note: the money has to be in the bank for the two month period before you apply for the visa.
If you are a retired couple, please read the additional regulations for married couples here.

EXAMPLE

How to complete the retirement extension of stay form

You need to fill in your personal details, information from your passport including when you arrived in Thailand and your address in Thailand.

Some offices may ask you for proof of address. You can complete the form at the immigration office when you apply for your retirement extension or you can complete it online by clicking the button below and simply save to your computer and print to take with you to immigration.

If you are a retired couple please read the additional regulations for married couples here

How to complete the retirement extension of stay form

You need to fill in your personal details, information from your passport including when you arrived in Thailand and your address in Thailand. Some offices may ask you for proof of address. You can complete the form at the immigration office when you apply for your retirement extension or you can complete it online by clicking the button below and simply save to your computer and print to take with you to immigration.

What documents do I need for a Retirement Visa?

  • Passport With Non O Visa
  • 2 Passport Size Photos
  • Proof Of Funds/Income
  • Proof Of Address
  • Application Fee of 1900 THB
folder

Once I have the visa extension what must I do?

There are important steps that must take place when you have this visa to make sure you do not overstay in Thailand and also to make sure that you do not lose the valid visa stamp in your passport. details below.

  1. You must report to any Immigration office in Thailand every 90 days. This is naturally referred to as 90 day reporting. It is the law that a foreigner has to produce his address if staying in Thailand for 89 or more days utilizing form TM47.

  2. If you wish to leave Thailand to protect your visa you must get what is called a re-entry permit. Obtained from any Immigration office, this is a square stamp placed in your passport that protects your visa so that when you re-enter Thailand through the airport or a border your visa is protected. You would normally obtain the reentry permit around 1 week before you are leaving Thailand utilizing form TM13.

A retirement visa is the easiest and best visa to have if you plan on residing in the land of smiles, are at least 50 years older and have the financial requirements covered.

How to renew your retirement visa extension

Your visa extension based on retirement is valid for one year, it’s important that coming up to that time of renewal, you start to make proper plans to renew it.

Currently, you can apply to renew your visa 45 days before it expires. You should renew as early as possible and not leave it to the last minute.

If you are using the bank balance method then you will need to ensure that your balance does not fall below 800k THB in the three months prior to you applying for your renewal.

If you need to apply for a proof of income letter from your Embassy then you should do this a few weeks before you plan to apply for your visa extension. The letters are valid for 6 months so if you are on a budget and need to spread the cost of renewing your permission to stay then you could apply a couple of months before you need it.

Key Visa offer a full and comprehensive retirement visa service as well as friendly advice on how to get through the procedure successfully.

Ask us a question

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

Subject
Retirement Visa

Your Message (required)

Please leave this field empty.

shadow

Expat kids may go through emotional stress that is triggered after they undergo an emotional and physical change such as a relocation overseas. After an international move, some kids from age 10 to 15 may experience a difficulty in adapting to their new environment and if not well … Read More

Thailand has been consistently ranked among the best countries to live in, whether it’s for business opportunities or for the glorious Thai food or for a generally lower cost of living. Many first-time tourists to the Kingdom of Thailand have harboured thoughts of settling down in … Read More

The Latest Thai Visa Rules for 2017
So far, in 2017 there have not been too many changes to the Thai Visa rules, however some confusion still remains over how many visa exempt entries one is able to receive.

Immigrants from the following countries can obtain 2 Visa Exempt entries at a land … Read More

If you are a Thai expat, you can protect your assets by making a will. Read on to know more about the reasons for writing a last will and testament.
As a Thai expat, your domicile status and other matters of residency are some of the things that may … Read More

Whether you are a Thai expat or someone who wants to visit Thailand, you should never miss out on seeing some of the unique cultural festivals that are celebrated in Thailand. How many festivals on this list have you attended?
When most people think about Thailand, the first thing … Read More

Living in Thailand means more than just enjoying a tropical climate with pristine beaches and welcoming people – it also means amazing food. Expats, these are some of the top Thai dishes you should not miss!
One of the great things about living in Thailand… Read More

Buying property in Thailand is often not a straightforward process, especially for expat retirees.
Learn about the various options that are open to you as you go about setting roots in the Land of Smiles.

Thailand is one of the most beautiful places on earth to retire as an … Read More

As an expat, healthcare is one of the important factors that you need to consider when planning your Thai retirement. In Chiang Mai, you are assured of world-class healthcare at affordable prices. Find out about some of the top-notch healthcare facilities available in Chiang Mai for Thai expats now!… Read More