UK Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently-Asked-Questions

UK Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Baby passport nightmare

Q, Myself and my wife and Thai daughter have just returned from the British Embassy. We tried to apply for a British Passport for our daughter but they would not accept a copy of my birth certificate they required the original, is this correct?

A, Yes this is correct; the foreigner has to show their passport and an original birth certificate. We have seen many cases were the foreigner lives in Thailand and has no way of getting there birth certificate, if this is the case you can order a new birth certificate online by going to www.gro.gov.uk

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/ur-services/british-passport-for-thai-child

IOM for what

Q, I have just obtained a settlement visa for my Thai wife to go to the U.K. courtesy of Key Visa and I would like to confirm that the when she goes to the U.K. does she have to take the (IOM) certificate showing she does not have tuberculosis?

A, My advice is yes take the certificate with you because we have seen instances were the immigration officers at the Airports in the U.K. ask to see the certificate, it does not happen often but better safe than sorry.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-settlement-visa

 

Refused but why

Q, I am a British Citizen and my Thai girlfriend has just returned from a 6 month holiday in the U.K. Because I would be missing her we applied for a further 6 month holiday visa immediately on her return and we have been refused the visa!! I don’t understand she came back to Thailand on time why the refusal?

A, There is no strict set guidelines for when you can re apply for a further tourist visa but I advise all my clients to stick to 1 visa in 1 year so on her return you are better to wait 6 months before re applying for a further tourist visa or you could be told that you are using tourist visas for your Thai partner to reside with you in the U.K.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

Naughty photos is a no no

Q, I have recently been refused a tourist visa for my Thai partner to go overseas and we thought we had produced all the documents that would satisfy the clearing officer, but unfortunately when we supplied the Embassy with photographs of us together to help prove our relationship we forgot to take out some photographs of ourselves naked which is very embarrassing and in our refusal notice the Officer did not take a great delight in our photographs, what should we do?

A, How unfortunate, but I will say this is not the first time this has happened and my advice to you is to reapply but make sure you add a very humble apology letter explaining that it was an oversight and that you are very sorry for the mistake. When I present an application to an associated Embassy I tend to go through the full application with a fine tooth comb.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

Marriage tiff

Q, My Thai wife and I recently had a little disagreement which I know is unusual but in her haste she decided to destroy our marriage certificate and left it in shreds, we went to the registrar office in Bangkok and they said they cannot give a copy of our marriage certificate, what can we do?

A, This is not an uncommon occurrence, If you require a copy of a marriage certificate you have to go to your local Police station and make a report that your marriage certificate has been “mislaid” and they will give you a police report you can then take this to the registry office and they will issue you with a copy marriage certificate.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/marriage-service

 

Police clearance or not

Q, I am applying for a settlement visa for my Thai wife to go to the U.K., many people have told me she needs a police clearance record report, is this correct?

A, No, it is not necessary for a settlement visa to the U.K., but it is necessary for a settlement visa to Australia.

 

Affirmation frenzy

Q,  I am a British Citizen and I was planning on marrying my Thai girlfriend in Bangkok I have been to the British Embassy for the affirmation to marry to say I am single but when we went to the registration office they said it needed stamping, my marriage has turned into a nightmare, can you help?

A, Yes this seems to be a the case, after you have obtained your affirmation to marry from your associated Embassy you have to have it countersigned and stamped by the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs in Bangkok before the registrar will process the marriage, which can be a headache and time consuming, at Key Visa we successfully arrange numerous marriages for all nationalities and make the paperwork an easy task so making your special day a day to remember and not forget

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/marriage-service

 

Refused but why?

Q, I have just been refused a tourist visa for my Thai partner to visit me in the U.K. we are both very distressed and upset and feel the comments are unjust can you advise me how long we have to wait before we can re-apply and try again?.

A, there is no set time scale before you can re-apply if you think the refusal was unjust because the clearing officer has missed paperwork or due to lack of presentation they have misinterpreted the application then you can re-apply as soon as you feel confident, but in these cases after a refusal, I always advise my clients to get professional advise and help with a re-application and I can honestly say that most of my working week is dealing with applicants who have been refused previously.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

Refused during an interview

Q, I am a very unhappy British national because my wife has been refused a settlement visa to come and live permanently in the U.K., during her interview at the Embassy she was asked very peculiar questions that obviously we did not envisage which left my wife dumbstruck and upset, is this normal?

A, This is very normal and a regular occurrence, In my experience interviews are normally conducted when the application submitted is not substantial and the officer feels that they wish to speak to the applicant to ascertain if their knowledge of their spouse and their ongoing relationship is strong and clear enough to give an entry clearance. In my vast experience we have assisted numerous Thai nationals in there preparation for the barrage of questions given during an interview and being prepared and having the foresight and knowledge of what may be asked is the key to success.Unfortunately, most of the Thai nationals we have seen can be timid and have never under gone any type of interview. Get it right first time because you are married does not entitle you to a visa automatically.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-settlement-visa

 

We live together?

Q, I have just been refused a visa for my Thai girlfriend to go on holiday to the U.K. I have lived in Thailand for over 3 years with my girlfriend and the reason for refusal was because we could not prove our relationship in Thailand.

A, Well unfortunately I have also seen this kind of refusal before, it is quite difficult to prove your relationship whilst you are living together in Thailand I would not imagine couples sit on the sofa together and e-mail each other!!, my advice is try to enhance the application by maybe giving them some witness statements from people who are aware you live together and have done for a period of time, it is also good to make sure your photographs together are dated and if you are planning a trip in the future then save any receipts or evidence of the relationship, I am aware and I do it myself when you live in Thailand you tend to throw all the receipts away. Save them!

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

As young as you feel

Q, Darren, I live in Thailand and I wish to take my Thai partner to the U.K. in the summer for a short holiday I am 63 years old and my partner is 25 years old many people have told me this could be a problem when trying to obtain a visa?.

A, this is a very common question asked by my clients when having a consultation I can re-assure you that there is no age discrimination when applying for your Thai partner to go to the U.K. but it is always imperative with this type of application to get professional help, get it right first time and save yourself heartache. In my professional capacity I am asked by my clients what part of my job do I enjoy the most and I answer obtaining a visa for Thai

nationals to go overseas because not one application is the same and helps keep you on your toes and great satisfaction.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

Affirmation stamps

Q,  I am a British Citizen and I was planning on marrying my Thai girlfriend in Bangkok I have been to the British Embassy for the affirmation to marry to say I am single but when we went to the registration office they said it needed stamping, my marriage has turned into a nightmare, can you help?

A, Yes this seems to be the case, after you have obtained your affirmation to marry from your associated Embassy you have to have it countersigned and stamped by the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs in Bangkok before the registrar will process the marriage, which can be a headache and time consuming, at Key Visa we successfully arrange numerous marriages for all nationalities and make the paperwork an easy task so making your special day a day to remember and not forget.

Read  http://www.keyvisathailand.com/marriage-service

 

But we like the sunshine

Q, I have lived in the U.K. with my Thai wife for a two year period and because I am retired we like to spend approximately 8 months of the year in Thailand, we have recently applied at the Home Office for a further extension expecting to get an indefinite remain to stay residence permit but we only received a limited period of stay for 1 year why is this.

A, There can be numerous reasons why this decision has been made and you should receive notification why, with regards to the details in your question it is fairly obvious to the decision maker that your spouse has spent more time out of the U.K. during her 2 year settlement visa than in which would raise the question is she settled in the U.K. or not. There are no strict guidelines to follow, I always advise my clients to reside a minimum of 9 months in the first year and 9 months of the second year or try to spend as much time as possible in the U.K. and prove your spouse is settled.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-residence-permits

 

T.B. or not to be

Q, I am a British national and I am currently applying for a settlement visa for my wife to come to the U.K. she has been to the (IOM) for her tuberculosis x-ray and the doctor would not give her the certificate and stated she had to go back for three consecutive days, I am overseas and worried about this!!

A, I have seen this on numerous occasions with my clients, the reason for the three consecutive days is because when the doctor has preformed the x-ray they have seen something on the x-ray which is not showing 100% clear, so then they perform the sputum test which is done every morning over three days and analyzed and then if the sputum test is clear they will issue the certificate.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-settlement-visa

 

Financial not enough

Q, we have just been refused a tourist visa to the U.K. and the main reason was that we had not shown enough devotion to each other and that we had not proved a long lasting relationship, I have been financially supporting my partner for two years and I have money gram receipts for every month.

A, I understand your comments and you would think that this would be enough, but monthly money transactions is only a small insignificant part of an application, most Embassies need to see a paper trail of contact over a period of time, with most applications proving the relationship is very important, this is why sometimes it pays to get professional advise before applying and crying over spilt milk after the refusal will not get your partner the visa.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

Settlement visa 90 day decision time

Q, I have just returned from submitting a settlement visa application for my wife to live with me in the United Kingdom and my wife was informed that the decision whether she is awarded the visa or not could take up to approximately 90 days!! Is this correct?

A, This does seem to be the case with settlement visa applications to the UK at present the applicant is being informed that it could take up to 90 days for a decision so unfortunately it is a waiting game and you will have to be patient.

 

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-settlement-visa

 

X-ray is extra

Q, My wife has tried to submit a settlement visa application to the U.K., they said that she could not submit the application because she had not had an x-ray, can you advise what they mean?

A, when applying for a visa to the U.K., any applicant that is planning to stay for a period exceeding 6 months has to have an x-ray to show they are clear of tuberculosis

This is done by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) all the details and procedures are listed on the British Embassy Bangkok website.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-settlement-visa

 

Bar work

Q, I am currently applying for a tourist visa for my girlfriend to go to the U.K. my only concern is that I met her in a beer bar and I am worried that this will be detrimental to my application should I be truthful or not, What is your professional advice?

A, being truthful is always the best policy, as far as your meeting place is concerned I do feel that embassies work with an open mind and the meeting place is a small insignificant part of the application. When the clearing officer makes a decision with any type of application it is based on the documents submitted as a whole and the presentation of the application, not on specific points. You have to make sure that application is presented to the best of your ability or you have the option of professional advice by a visa consultant which I feel is in most cases the best policy for success as I tell all my clients who employ my companies services to take there partner overseas I cannot wire a plug or fit carpets.

Read http://www.keyvisathailand.com/uk-visas/uk-tourist-visa

 

/ UK Visas

Share the Post

About the Author