Uk Fiancee Visa

UK Fiancee Visa for a Thai national

What is a UK Fiancee visa for a Thai national?

A UK fiancee visa is a 6 month visa given by the British Embassy in Bangkok and clearly means that your intentions are to marry your Thai partner in the UK within the 6 month period of the visa.

Once you have completed your marriage in the UK to your Thai girlfriend, you will be given a further extension without leaving the UK which we call an FLR, (further leave to remain) and this extension is awarded by the UK border agency. The FLR is currently valid for 2 years and 9 months and allows your wife to then work legallly.

Like the UK settlement visa, the benefit of this visa is that your Thai wife, after the extension is given, can then work legally in the UK and get a UK National Insurance number from the Department of Works and Pensions and also open bank accounts etc. They can do everything you would expect your settled wife to be able to do. The only thing that is not permitted is requesting government benefits. Tax child credit is allowed if you have a child together that is a British Citizen, as this is a permitted benefit.


When to apply for a fiancee visa

Most of the time we would advise a client to apply for this visa after they have first been to the UK on holiday. This is because mainly it is felt that your Thai girlfriend, fiancée or wife has to experience the UK before deciding to settle and the unwritten sentiment of the embassy is the same; why really should your Thai partner be given the full benefit of living in the UK if they have not experienced the UK previously? We will always deal with a clients request as not everybody’s circumstances are the same, but do consider a holiday in the UK before a long stay visa.

As with the UK Settlement visa, included in the UK fiancee visa application are three major hurdles you need to overcome. These include the UK Key A1 English test, which was introduced into the curriculum in November 2009, and the mandatory tuberculosis test. These are not to be feared as 99% of our clients pass the tuberculosis x ray the first time, due to our experience and training of the Thai applicant.

The main fear many of our clients have is the financial criteria for which we have a separate educational section on this website but, in short, the main aspect is the embassy officials wish to see that you have earnings of 18,600 pounds per year before tax if working, or a lump sum of 62,500 pounds in the bank that has been there for 6 months and at the disposal of the sponsor or pensions adding up to the sum of 18,600 pounds before tax which you must get correct. If you do not, the application will be refused immediately so if you do not meet this financial requirement as set out on the FM-SE you should not attempt to apply.

Why use Key Visa Company?

  • Hassle free and a professional service
  • No Visa – No Professional fee to pay
  • All documentation completed in a professional manner
  • English and Thai staff to help you through the process

Why use Key Visa Company?

  • Hassle free and a professional service
  • No Visa – No Professional fee to pay
  • All documentation completed in a professional manner
  • English and Thai staff to help you through the process
What can your Thai wife legally do in the UK?

A UK fiancée- settlement visa allows your Thai wife to work legally, obtain a National Insurance number, be eligible for National health care, sign on with your local doctor and do pretty much all the same things as an English wife would be able to achieve. Your Thai wife cannot claim Government benefits including job seekers allowance which is actually stated on the visa as, “no recourse to any public funds.” So as the UK sponsor, your job is to financially take care of your Thai wife for the duration of your lives together in the UK. Settlement visas do cement your relationship and allow you to build your lives together in the UK without the fear of looking over your shoulder for the immigration police.

Things that must be done before a UK fiancee visa can be processed

A1 Test For UK Fiancee Visa Applications
All applicants must pass the A1 English test called the Key English Test (KET) before considering applying for the visa without the test past you cannot apply for a UK fiancée visa please click for details. This English proficiency test is mainly about reading, speaking, listening and writing to a basic level and there are numerous you tube mock test available on the Internet. All applicants aged 18 years and over must pass this exam.

Tuberculosis x-ray

This x-ray must be completed by all applicants including children under the age of 12 years old but there is no need to worry as part of our service the trained Key Visa staff will book the appointment and prepare the associated documents and take your Thai partner to Bangkok to undergo the x-ray and if the applicant passes which is normal then a certificate will be issued on the same day by the IOM.

Financial criteria set out of the FM Appendix

To obtain a UK fiancée visa there is a financial criteria which we have detailed on another section. These rules were introduced in July 2012 and are designed to prove to the British government that you can provide for your wife or her children financially. This includes being employed, or self employed, or living on pensions or savings – but it mainly comes down to being able to prove that you are earning 18,600 UK pounds before taxes, which is the income threshold set by the British Government. The income threshold is the biggest burden most people face with relation to this particular visa which is why professional help from Key Visa Company is paramount.

To obtain a UK Settlement visa it is very difficult and we always advise getting professional help and at Key Visa we are specialists with the documentation and the presentation of the visa application. The application is done in two stages; the first being the online visa application and then the financial application which we call the separate financial appendix. One mistake and you lose the application and your money so why take the risk? Let Key Visa Visa consultants use their experience to get the application correct first time.

UK Fiancee visa company service for your Thai partner

  • We first start by advising the sponsor and the Thai applicant of the documents required on the telephone or by e-mail or fax making sure that both parties fully understand all the requirements.
  • Darren McGarry is the English speaking staff to deal with the sponsor and we have Thai staff to deal with the partner, which is important to make sure that document supplied to us are correct and complete.
  • When the documents are received we collate and do the translations that are needed for the visa application.
  • We book your Thai fiancee's tuberculosis x-ray appointment and then take her for the x-ray.
  • We accurately prepare the online application and organize the visa application fee.
  • We set up the NHS portal account for your Thai partner so the new NHS surcharge can be paid.
  • We write all associated letters for you and your Thai partner to ensure the necessary wording.
  • We book the appointment to submit the visa application with your Thai partner in Bangkok and make sure your Thai wife is word perfect.
  • We make sure that your Thai partner says the correct information to the officers, which is important when submitting the visa application, as they submit a report.
  • We then get an application tracking number and check the status of the application every day until the decision has been made.
  • When the decision has been made we collect the application, passport and UK visa on behalf of your Thai fiancee from the UK visa application center in Bangkok (VFS Global).
  • We advise you when the visa has been issued and the start date so you can prepare flights for your wife which, for a settlement visa, can be a one way flight to the UK.

It should now be noted that your Thai wife-partner has to enter the UK within 30 days of the visa being issued or risk having to re apply for a vignette visa this is a new ruling introduced towards the end of April 2015.


When the visa has been awarded the documents and passport can be collected at our office, or we can post them to your Thai wife’s home if they so wish. This will prevent any unwanted travel to Pattaya.

We have 14 years experience in obtaining UK fiancee visas with faultless accuracy and priceless experience so why go elsewhere.

For a UK fiancee visa and all associated costs at very competitive rates and no hidden agenda can you please contact us at [email protected] or call our office in Thailand on 038 422 131


Ask us a question

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

UK Fiancee Visa

Your Message (required)

Please leave this field empty.

LiveZilla Live Chat Software