Australian Tourist Visa - Sub Class 600

Australian Tourist Visa for a Thai National

The only way that a Thai national can travel to Australia for a holiday is with an Australian Tourist Visa.

A tourist visa is normally awarded for 3 different durations: 3, 6 or 12 months. These visas can be issued as either single entry or multiple entry depending solely on the discretion of the visa officer.

If the Thai citizen is not a frequent traveler around Asia and has never visited Australia before it is best to apply for a 3 month visa first. After the three month visa expires and your partner returns to Thailand on time you can consider applying for a longer visa or even a different type of visa such as a provisional marriage or marriage visa. The first visa is mainly a test to see if the Thai national will return home on time.

At Key Visa we make you a promise of “no visa – no professional fee” so if you don’t get your visa, we don’t get paid. There is no financial risk for you when you choose our services.

Thai Girl With Australian Tourist Visa
Thai Lady With Australian Tourist Visa
Thai Girl With Tourist Visa For Australia

The Tourist Visa Service We Provide

  • Work with the applicant on their paperwork, ensuring it will be successful and accepted by the Australian Embassy.
  • Work with the sponsor, our English Immigration Consultants offer support & guidance via email, phone and in person.
  • Translate all of the Thai applicant’s documents and certificates into English.
  • Complete the sponsorship and intention of stay letters.
  • Prepare all the documentation and complete the application forms.
  • Professionally present the application ready for the cleariance officers.
  • We take your partner to Bangkok to have their fingerprints taken and submit the documents
  • Professional Interview Training if required.
  • Escort the applicant to the interview process if required.
  • Collect the passport and documentation when the decision has been made
  • Why take the chance of doing it alone when professional support is available
Thai Girl With Australian Visa

Proving the relationship in the case of an Australian sponsor

Obtaining a tourist visa to Australia when an Australian sponsor is involved is mainly about showing that the relationship between the Thai lady and her Sponsor is genuine and that the Thai national has the credentials and the intention to return to Thailand after their visit. So the more proof of a genuine relationship including evidence of previous visits to Thailand to see your partner and correspondence between you both, the stronger your application will be. Please read our tips on applying for an Australian tourist visa and our section on how to record chat history for your visa application.

The first visa to Australia is usually a 3 month tourist visa meaning your partner can go to Australia for a period of 3 months giving them the opportunity to experience the change in culture, the weather and mainly to meet your family and friends, but one mistake on an application form can lead to a refusal.

There are numerous forum posts on the Internet with people trying to tell you how to do the application or maybe your Thai partner has a friend who has been through the process before. But this does not mean your circumstances are the same and your documents will be the same, so you are ‘going in blind’ if you do not get professional help, it is a small amount of money to pay to get the love of your life a visa to travel to your country.

Tourist visas applications will be successful on the strength and presentation of the paperwork. Most refusals are due to the lack of content and professionalism of the Thai paperwork. It is very important to get it right the first time.

How much does an Australian Tourist Visa cost?

For a 3 month Australian tourist visa the total cost is 30,000, Thai baht and included in our fee are all costs incurred during the visa application. Embassy fee, translations etc., do not incur an increase in the quoted price.You only pay a 5,000 baht deposit to start the process and then no more money until the visa has been awarded, so there is no financial risk to you or your Thai partner as stated on our home page. When the visa has been awarded you pay the 25,000 baht remaining balance.

We have a no visa, no pay policy - if the visa is not awarded you do not pay the 25,000 Thai baht.


Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourist visas can my girlfriend obtain?

This is a very popular question asked daily as most Australian sponsors do not wish to commit to marriage to a Thai or like the climate in Thailand and enjoy traveling to Thailand without having to obtain a laborious Australian partner visa.

With most Australian visitors to Thailand only 6-7 hours away most like to travel 5-7 times per year to see their Thai girlfriend and maybe have a holiday or holidays in between their visits to Thailand.

There is an unwritten rule which says that 9 months in a 1 year period is more than enough on tourist visas to Australia.

Most Thai applicants requiring their first visa to Australia will apply for 3 months first and then a 6 months visa after they have been back in Thailand for 1 month making 9 months in total which the Embassy deem enough time as a tourist and then will push you into something more permanent as a couple together.

If you require more holidays i would advise staying in Thailand for at least 6 months before applying for another tourist visa to Australia.

Can We Apply For A Tourist Visa Whilst Awaiting A Settlement Visa Decision

The simple answer to this is “yes, you can” – when applying for a settlement visa, the waiting time for approval can be up to one year and many people simply do not want to wait this long before seeing their partner again. Read More about applying for a tourist visa whilst awaiting the outcome of a settlement visa

Can I marry my Thai girlfriend while she is in Australia on a Tourist Visa?

Getting married in Australia on a tourist visa, this is a very common question and the answer is yes you can marry in Australia on a tourist visa (subclass 600) be it 3 months or 6 months there are no restrictions getting legally married. The only restriction is an Australian tourist visa comes with an 8503 clause which means no more extensions with no exceptions even if you marry in Australia your Thai partner will still have to return to Thailand. Read More

What Happens When The Visa Is Awarded?

When an Australian tourist visa is awarded you are given a length of time before your Thai girlfriend – or wife has to enter Australia. This time limit is normally 3 months; time enough to get organized and book flights. The three month visa starts the day they enter Australia. It is important that your Thai wife or girlfriend never overstay the visa or they could be banned for applying for another visa for up to 5 years.

Why Should We Apply For A Tourist Visa First?

As we are all well aware most Thai nationals are not wealthy people and they may not have an obvious reason to return to Thailand after their holiday. As visa consultants our job is to present a package to the Embassy clearing officers that is substantial enough to allow the visa to be issued.

Most agents and visa companies will push a client to apply for a fiancee visa first which is wrong unless this is what the client wishes and a tourist visa should always be the first application in order for the applicant to build up credibility with the Embassy.

What Are The Restrictions On A Tourist Visa?

While in Australia on a tourist visa your partner cannot work. She should understand that this is a recreational trip and a holiday. A tourist visa is, however, a fantastic way for them to start building their Immigration history and get onto the first rung of the ladder.

Will My Partner Need A Medical?

It is very common when you apply for a 6 month tourist visa to Australia for your Thai partner to be asked to go for a body check which is normally just a body x-ray and nothing major and it is normally requested after your partner has already been on a 3 month visa and not been back in Thailand long and we feel it is because the Australian Embassy wish to ascertain whether or not your Thai partner wishes to return to Australia and have any medical treatment, what a chest x-ray will tell them is beyond me but this is normally the rules, so we have to follow the rules and as part of our service we book the appointment and take your partner to the hospital for the check and then the results are then sent direct to the Australian Embassy and not given to the applicant.

The medical is done in Bangkok as the Australia Embassy have a panel of doctors which are chosen to do migration medicals for the Australian Embassy.

Darren McGarry - Key Visa Thailand

My name is Mr. Darren McGarry and I am the owner and the main visa consultant of Key Visa Company.

I have given you my procedures and inclusive costings for the Australian tourist visa application and you will see there is no financial risk and that the fee is reasonable.

I find that when the visa has been awarded most clients feel they are happy to have paid a professional company to obtain and present the visa application to get it correct first time.

Ask me a question

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

Australian tourist visas

Your Message (required)

Please leave this field empty.

LiveZilla Live Chat Software