A Brief Step-By-Step Guide to Immigrate to Ireland From Thailand


A Brief Step-By-Step Guide to Immigrate to Ireland From Thailand

Often Thais find some difficulty in traveling to other countries, especially those in in Western Europe or North America. To help ease the difficulties with understanding the process of immigrating to Ireland, below is a short step-by-step guide.


While reading, please keep in mind that visa rules change over time and individual cases may have unique circumstances that will slightly alter the process.



There are a number of methods and varying requirements to be considered when applying for a visa for visiting or residing in the Republic of Ireland. It is up to the applicant to ensure that all the requested or required information has been provided visa officer processing the application.


A request for a visa should be made a minimum of eight weeks before your planned travel and all relevant documentation is included in the application. Some applicants are able to apply online, although documentation should be sent by physical mail.


The Irish Department of Foreign Affairs has a website listing the embassies and consulates around the world that process visa applications.


Upon the receipt of an application, it may be passed by the embassy or consulate to the Department of Justice and Law Reform in Dublin. It is possible that this may delay applications by several weeks.


The applicant is the only person allowed to sign the application form. If the applicant is a minor under the age of 16, a parent or legal guardian can sign the form. If a child is under the age of 18 and traveling alone, then both parents must sign a consent form. If a parent has sole custody, then evidence of sole custody must be presented.


The passport of each individual traveler needs to be valid for a minimum of 6 months after the proposed departure date from Ireland. Individuals applying with passports that are due to expire within 6 months will be rejected. Individuals applying for longer stays, such as for work or study, will need to ensure their passport is valid for a minimum of 12 months.


Important Application items

Visitors will need to prove that they have the financial means to support themselves during their time in Ireland and individuals moving to Ireland for employment will require a job offer as evidence.


Applicants must also state if they have any family members living in Ireland or the EU, and provide details on other visa applications that have been made.

There are several categories of visas, because of this applicants need to clearly state exact reason for visiting. All categories have unique documentation requirements.


If an applicant has successfully been granted a visa, the visa sticker will be added to the individual’s passport. On the sticker are the dates for which the visa is valid.



An Immigration Officer will decide the amount of time permitted to stay upon arrival in Ireland. Furthermore, at the port of entry visitors must have all relevant travel documentation ready to be presented to the Immigration Officer.



Be sure to check relevant websites and be sure that nothing has changed regarding immigration requirements. Furthermore, registration and residency requirements can add a number of additional requirements and fees. As each situation may have its unique aspects, be sure to carefully review all of the information for the visa that you are seeking.


/ Uncategorized

Share the Post

About the Author

LiveZilla Live Chat Software