5 Year Thai Retirement Visa

5 Year Thai Retirement Visa

It is available to foreign nationals who meet the following criteria

  • Over 50 years of age from qualifying country

  • Yearly income of 1,200,000

  • 3 Million Thai Baht in a Thai Bank Account

  • Police Clearance & Health Insurance

Retirement Visa Calculator









Subscribe

Enter your details below and receive the latest retirement visa news direct to your inbox

This visa can only be applied for by residents of the 14 countries listed below

  • Japan
  • Australia
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • UK
  • Canada
  • America

You must have or deposit 3 million Thai Baht is a savings account and every year you must produce a statement showing the amount to keep your visa active. An officer can ask at anytime to see the balance of your account”

You can also show an income of 1,200,000.00 thai Baht per year with an Embassy proof of income letter that must be translated and stamped by the MFA this has to be done annually.

Police checks from your home country and Thailand are required and if your foreign wife currently piggy backs on your visa you cannot do this with the 5 year visa she must apply in her own right supplying the above documents in her own name

You must have health insurance with a coverage up to 400,000 Thai Baht which must be renewed yearly

If you have dependents under 20 years old you must obtain health insurance for them also up to 400,000 Thai baht

EXAMPLE

How to complete the retirement extension of stay form

You need to fill in your personal details, information from your passport including when you arrived in Thailand and your address in Thailand.

Some offices may ask you for proof of address. You can complete the form at the immigration office when you apply for your retirement extension or you can complete it online by clicking the button below and simply save to your computer and print to take with you to immigration.

If you are a retired couple please read the additional regulations for married couples here

How to complete the retirement extension of stay form

You need to fill in your personal details, information from your passport including when you arrived in Thailand and your address in Thailand. Some offices may ask you for proof of address. You can complete the form at the immigration office when you apply for your retirement extension or you can complete it online by clicking the button below and simply save to your computer and print to take with you to immigration.

What documents do I need for a Retirement Visa?

  • Passport With Non O Visa
  • 2 Passport Size Photos
  • Proof Of Funds/Income
  • Proof Of Address
  • Application Fee of 1900 THB
folder

Once I have the visa extension what must I do?

There are important steps that must take place when you have this visa to make sure you do not overstay in Thailand and also to make sure that you do not lose the valid visa stamp in your passport. details below.

  1. You must report to any Immigration office in Thailand every 90 days. This is naturally referred to as 90 day reporting. It is the law that a foreigner has to produce his address if staying in Thailand for 89 or more days utilizing form TM47.

  2. If you wish to leave Thailand to protect your visa you must get what is called a re-entry permit. Obtained from any Immigration office, this is a square stamp placed in your passport that protects your visa so that when you re-enter Thailand through the airport or a border your visa is protected. You would normally obtain the reentry permit around 1 week before you are leaving Thailand utilizing form TM13.

A retirement visa is the easiest and best visa to have if you plan on residing in the land of smiles, are at least 50 years older and have the financial requirements covered.

Ask us a question

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

Subject
Retirement Visa

Your Message (required)

Please leave this field empty.

shadow

On 16 August 2017, the top brass at Thai Immigration Police announced that the new 10-year visa for foreign retirees is now available. Let us take a look at how this retirement visa works and whether it is a good idea to apply for this type of long stay … Read More

This may come as a surprise to some foreigners but there are certain days when alcohol sales are restricted in Thailand nationwide. This law was passed in 2009 to accommodate Buddhist holidays which take place at certain months in a year. These days have been designated as ‘no … Read More

Thailand is studded with incredible historical and cultural sites which makes it a popular tourist destination in Asia. The Land of Smiles is also known for its crystal blue beaches, affordable beach front bungalows, great food, thick jungles and top luxury hotels in the world. What’s more, the … Read More

Living & working in Thailand can often seem like a dream come true for anyone who visits Thailand on a holiday or extended holiday.

But as many expatriates learn each year this dream can quickly turn into a nightmare if work permit regulations or other rules are not followed.
All about Work … Read More

Expat kids may go through emotional stress that is triggered after they undergo an emotional and physical change such as a relocation overseas. After an international move, some kids from age 10 to 15 may experience a difficulty in adapting to their new environment and if not well … Read More

Thailand has been consistently ranked among the best countries to live in, whether it’s for business opportunities or for the glorious Thai food or for a generally lower cost of living. Many first-time tourists to the Kingdom of Thailand have harboured thoughts of settling down in … Read More

The Latest Thai Visa Rules for 2017
So far, in 2017 there have not been too many changes to the Thai Visa rules, however some confusion still remains over how many visa exempt entries one is able to receive.

Immigrants from the following countries can obtain 2 Visa Exempt entries at a land … Read More

If you are a Thai expat, you can protect your assets by making a will. Read on to know more about the reasons for writing a last will and testament.
As a Thai expat, your domicile status and other matters of residency are some of the things that may … Read More