What Are The Steps In Applying For A UK Visa For Thai Locals?

Steps In Applying For A UK Visa

What Are The Steps In Applying For A UK Visa For Thai Locals?

UK VisaAnyone wanting to visit, study, live or work in the UK can be helped by the British Embassy based in Bangkok and Chiang Mai for instance.

There are however a number of steps to follow for Thai locals wishing to apply for a UK visa.

Thais must initially complete an application form at their local immigration office indicating what the intention is when visiting the UK. This can include:-


  • Tourism
  • Visiting family and friends
  • Work or business
  • Studying
  • Joining family for a long stay
  • Getting married
  • Visiting your children at school
  • Private medical treatment


The visa Thai people need to apply for largely depends on their individual circumstances. If visiting family or friends, then a general visitor visa should be adequate. You can apply for a general visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for leisure purposes which covers Thai people who are outside the European Economic Area.


How long will it take to apply for a visa to travel to the UK? Generally it’s recommended to make a UK visa application three months before your travel date. Online British Embassy websites in Thailand offer a plethora of information regarding guide processing times which explain how long it may take to be granted a visa. It usually takes around three weeks for a visa application approval, sometimes longer.


How long can you stay? Thai nationals can stay in the UK for up to six months on a general visitor’s visa. There’s also the option to apply for a long term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period of time. Long term visit visas can last for one, two, five or ten years.


Of course any Thai person applying for a visa for the UK will have to pay a fee. A general visitor’s visa currently stands at eighty three pounds while long term visa fees are as follows:-


  • 1 year – 300 pounds
  • 2 years – 300 pounds
  • 5 years – 544 pounds


Brush up on what you can and can’t do when visiting the UK from Thailand. You can study for up to 30 days but can’t take paid or unpaid work. You also cannot marry or register a civil partnership, get private medical treatment or public funds.


To prevent or amend mistakes on UK Visa Application, be sure to read the article WHAT IF I MAKE A MISTAKE ON OUR UK VISA APPLICATION?

/ Uncategorized

Share the Post

About the Author

LiveZilla Live Chat Software