UK Settlement and Fiancée Visa Financial Requirement

Financial Requirement

UK Settlement and Fiancée Visa Financial Requirement

From the 9th July 2012 it was announced that the Immigration laws with regards to UK Settlement visa applications and UK fiancée visa applications would dramatically change, with the introduction of the new financial criteria that needs to be met before they will allow your Thai spouse or Thai fiancée enter the UK and settle. In my professional opinion they are the harshest changes I have seen since I have been a visa consultant for 13 years. I do realize that it is most difficult to follow on most forums and also on the UKBA website so below I have given it in the best layman terms possible to make it far easier to understand of what is required, but it is more in depth below is a guide before you can apply for a Thai settlement and Thai fiancée visa and also a Thai dependent visa (Thai children) There are four ways that the financial way can be achieved and shown

If you are employed you must show that you earnings before tax are 18,600 pounds and this must be proved mainly with salary slips and 2 x years P60?S and bank statements for 6-12 months showing your salary paid
If you are self employed then you must show you earn 18,600 pounds before tax and prove your income by showing 2 years tax returns and 2 years financial accounts and a confirmation letter from your accountant stating your earnings for the past 2 years as well as your affiliation with the HMRC and I do advise help with an application if you are self employed.
If you are retired and receive pensions you must earn 18,600 pounds before tax and you must prove this by showing pension statements and also 2 x years P60?S
If you are not working and not in receipt of pensions you can show a bank account that has a balance of 67,500 pounds or more and this money must be at your disposal and must have been in the bank for a minimum of 6 months prior to applying for your Thai settlement visa and it is also a good idea to show the Embassy were the funds originated from in case the question is asked.
The financial side must be shown and proved and also you must supply with your visa application a separate appendix answering the financial questions, which is why it is imperative to get help from professional services and stay away from the foreign run companies. This is because they have no experience in dealing with tax returns, P60?S, benefits, tax credits and I certainly would not give them an 18 page for on financial alone to fill in. Please note- If your settlement visa application also contains your Thai wife’s child then the financial criteria increases to 22,400 pounds if one child and then 2,400 pounds extra for every child applied for. If you have a child together that has a British passport then the extra monies does not apply you only have to show the criteria for your Thai wife.

/ UK Visas

Share the Post

About the Author

LiveZilla Live Chat Software