UK Immigration Health Surcharge

UK Immigration Health Surcharge

For anyone now applying for a UK settlement visa or long stay visa it will have come apparent that the UKVI have now introduced another hurdle in the visa application process by making people migrating to the UK pay a one off charge which goes towards the UK National Health Service or the Immigration health surcharge.

Like it or hate it the visa application will not be accepted without the proof that this new NHS charge has been paid. The new NHS surcharge can be paid via credit or debit card from the UK after you have set up a payment account.


The fee you are asked to pay is the estimated fee that the British Government have predicted your loved ones could spend whilst in the UK on a 2 years and 9 months settlement visa. Introduced towards the end of April the fee has started at different rates depending on the style of visa you require e.g. UK settlement visa for your Thai wife the current NHS charge is 600.00 pounds.

It must be noted that this fee can only be paid online and should be paid at the same time you apply for the visa. Paying the visa fee and also the NHS surcharge at the same time enables you to print the confirmation and add the documents to your visa application.

You may ask yourself what happens if the visa is refused. Which is a common question then the NHS surcharge will be refunded with no questions asked as it is linked to the applicant and not just one money pot.

At Key Visa Company if we are trusted with your UK visa application then we make it easy by setting up the surcharge account and passwords and e-mailing the sponsor with the link to pay and the associated passwords to enter your Thai partners account. This may seem like another hurdle to get over but if you think positive and can clear this hurdle then you are well on the way to being re united with your loved ones.

For clients wishing to apply for a tourist visa then the Immigration health surcharge is not payable it is only for applicants wishing to spend long periods of time in the UK.

  • UK further leave to remain applicants (FLR)
  • UK settlement and UK fiancée visa applicants
  • Visas required to stay in the UK for longer periods than 6 months

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

UK Immigration Health Charge

Your Message

LiveZilla Live Chat Software