Spouse Visa for Thai Partner

Spouse Visa for Thai Partner

This page has information for couples that wish to apply for a Spouse visa for a Thai Citizen to travel to Australia.

Generally the spouse visa application has to be made in Bangkok Thailand. We recommend that you ensure that a visa to travel to Australia is permitted by the Australian embassy in Bangkok before you book the air tickets for the Thai spouse to travel to Australia

Australian Spouse Visa for Thai partner

To apply for a Spouse visa on the basis of your marriage, you must be legally married to your partner.
If you married your Thai wife/husband in Thailand and not Australia and the marriage is in Thailand, your marriage will be recognized as valid under Australian law. This is not the case with some marriages including, same-sex, underage or polygamous marriages, which are not legal in Australia.

a de facto relationship

If you are applying for a Spouse visa as a de facto spouse with your Thai partner, the Australian and Thai partner generally must have been in a de facto relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to making the spouse visa application.
A de facto relationship is can be described as a relationship where you and your Thai partner are in a spouse-like relationship and you have a mutual commitment to a shared life together to the exclusion of all others.
You must be of the opposite sex to your Thai partner and be aged 18 years or more.

How we can help

We can help you with the complete spouse visa application process, dealing with all Australian embassy in Bangkok, ensuring that the correct information is added to the Visa application form and helping your Thai partner understand what is expected of them.

We make getting a visa for your Thai spouse to travel to Australia easy

/ Uncategorized

Share the Post

About the Author

LiveZilla Live Chat Software